Compare 100 U.S. Salesforce markets: growth, jobs and tech talent.

How fast each metro's economy, workforce and new-business pipeline have grown since 2019, how concentrated its tech services sector is, and what related IT roles pay. Federal data only, side by side, with every metro linked to its full market page.

Key findings

  • Real GDP grew +12.8% nationally from 2019 to 2024; 46 of the 97 metros with comparable data grew faster. Austin grew fastest (+36.4%).
  • Private employment grew +4.9% nationally; 45 of 97 metros grew faster and 23 still have fewer private jobs than in 2019. Austin added the most (+20.9%).
  • 37 metros beat the national rate on both output and jobs.
  • Business applications rose +62.2% nationally from 2019 to 2025; the steepest rise was in Albuquerque (+210.3%).
  • San Jose has the most concentrated computer systems design sector, 4.79 times the national share.
  • Computer systems analysts earn more than the U.S. mean in 25 of 99 metros; the gap runs from +37.1% in San Jose to -33.5% in Little Rock.

Growth compares the same counties in both years, including metros redrawn in the 2023 delineations. Figures the source withholds to protect employer confidentiality show as a dash. Connecticut metros have no comparable 2019 baseline because planning regions replaced counties in 2022.

Fastest real GDP growth

Real GDP growth, 2019 to 2024 (U.S. +12.8%)
RankMetroValue
1Austin+36.4%
2Melbourne+32.3%
3Provo+31.6%
4Fayetteville+29.7%
5El Paso+28.5%
6Nashville+27.5%
7Sarasota+27.4%
8Phoenix+27.1%
9Tampa Bay+26.7%
10Jacksonville+26.7%

Fastest private job growth

Private employment growth, 2019 to 2024 (U.S. +4.9%)
RankMetroValue
1Austin+20.9%
2Provo+17.9%
3Boise+17.1%
4Raleigh+15.7%
5Lakeland+15.6%
6Fayetteville+14.6%
7Stockton+13.3%
8Fort Myers+12.9%
9Durham+12.2%
10Phoenix+11.8%

Fastest growth in business applications

Business applications growth, 2019 to 2025 (U.S. +62.2%)
RankMetroValue
1Albuquerque+210.3%
2Spokane+201.8%
3Sacramento+151.7%
4Albany+136.0%
5Austin+123.9%
6Knoxville+123.6%
7Lakeland+113.3%
8Stockton+105.1%
9Tampa Bay+101.5%
10Fort Myers+97.1%

Most concentrated tech services sectors

Computer systems design employment, location quotient, 2024 (1.00 = national share)
RankMetroValue
1San Jose4.79
2Austin2.84
3San Francisco Bay Area2.71
4Provo2.41
5Colorado Springs2.33
6Denver2.08
7Dallas–Fort Worth1.91
8Seattle1.71
9Dayton1.70
10Raleigh1.65

Highest analyst wages against the U.S. mean

Computer systems analysts, mean annual wage, May 2025 (U.S. $114,610)
RankMetroValue
1San Jose$157,170 (+37.1%)
2San Francisco Bay Area$145,400 (+26.9%)
3Seattle$134,400 (+17.3%)
4Colorado Springs$133,910 (+16.8%)
5Denver$133,550 (+16.5%)
6Boston$131,730 (+14.9%)
7Portland$129,170 (+12.7%)
8New York$129,150 (+12.7%)
9Washington, DC$128,780 (+12.4%)
10Stamford$123,930 (+8.1%)

Lowest analyst wages against the U.S. mean

Computer systems analysts, mean annual wage, May 2025 (U.S. $114,610)
RankMetroValue
1Little Rock$76,200 (-33.5%)
2Boise$84,320 (-26.4%)
3McAllen$85,020 (-25.8%)
4Jackson$87,520 (-23.6%)
5Knoxville$91,380 (-20.3%)
6Albany$91,640 (-20.0%)
7Harrisburg$93,360 (-18.5%)
8Lakeland$93,580 (-18.3%)
9Columbia$93,850 (-18.1%)
10Honolulu$95,000 (-17.1%)

All 100 markets

Sorted by real GDP growth. Select a column heading to sort by that measure.

Growth, jobs and tech talent for 100 U.S. metros
Austin +36.4% +20.9% +123.9% 2.84 $114,150
Melbourne +32.3% +9.8% +73.6% 1.02 $114,100
Provo +31.6% +17.9% +40.4% 2.41 $98,270
Fayetteville +29.7% +14.6% +64.1% — $97,420
El Paso +28.5% +8.8% +66.8% 0.33 $96,430
Nashville +27.5% +10.3% +69.0% — $101,790
Sarasota +27.4% +11.0% +74.5% 0.56 $103,650
Phoenix +27.1% +11.8% +77.9% 0.80 $113,100
Tampa Bay +26.7% +10.0% +101.5% 0.96 $111,870
Jacksonville +26.7% +10.3% +59.3% 0.91 $107,020
Boise +25.9% +17.1% +45.4% — $84,320
San Jose +25.8% -0.7% +50.2% 4.79 $157,170
Fort Myers +25.8% +12.9% +97.1% 0.40 $100,860
Raleigh +24.9% +15.7% +88.4% 1.65 $114,280
Durham +24.9% +12.2% +65.3% — $114,830
Charleston +24.5% +11.0% +95.3% 0.96 $108,680
Orlando +24.3% +10.3% +67.0% 0.91 $103,540
San Antonio +23.5% +8.1% +69.4% — $107,360
Daytona Beach +23.4% +9.3% +66.4% 0.36 —
Lakeland +23.1% +15.6% +113.3% 0.15 $93,580
Miami +22.5% +8.0% +50.2% 0.69 $106,670
Knoxville +22.4% +9.6% +123.6% — $91,380
Portland, Maine +22.3% +3.7% +30.2% 0.85 $102,780
Charlotte +22.2% +10.4% +66.1% — $119,040
Seattle +21.9% +1.7% +90.5% 1.71 $134,400
Dallas–Fort Worth +21.3% +10.8% +71.0% 1.91 $121,900
Houston +20.6% +6.9% +73.6% 0.73 $119,050
Denver +19.8% +5.6% +69.3% 2.08 $133,550
Colorado Springs +19.1% +9.5% +71.4% 2.33 $133,910
Reno +18.9% +6.6% +56.4% — $107,830
Las Vegas +18.7% +9.4% +54.1% 0.43 $100,170
Ogden +18.7% +10.0% +46.4% 0.61 $103,090
Salt Lake City +18.4% +11.0% +42.6% 1.52 $99,100
Omaha +18.4% +1.6% +54.1% 0.79 $98,920
Spokane +18.4% +6.2% +201.8% 0.58 $109,750
Columbia +16.2% +5.4% +62.3% — $93,850
Tucson +16.1% +2.8% +61.0% 0.61 $100,560
Albuquerque +15.9% +5.7% +210.3% 0.69 $100,620
Des Moines +15.8% +6.2% +63.0% 0.79 $102,650
Indianapolis +15.7% +6.4% +69.3% — $107,340
San Francisco Bay Area +15.5% -3.2% +49.0% 2.71 $145,400
Albany +14.5% +0.2% +136.0% 0.77 $91,640
Greenville +14.4% +7.3% +82.1% 0.48 $103,460
Madison +14.0% +2.4% +46.3% — $99,080
Little Rock +13.7% +6.6% +41.4% — $76,200
San Diego +12.8% +3.1% +48.3% 0.93 $123,810
Boston +12.5% -0.9% +35.7% 1.50 $131,730
Atlanta +12.4% +6.6% +39.8% — $119,700
Columbus +12.3% +3.9% +76.1% — $114,490
Riverside +12.2% +10.4% +63.7% 0.15 $111,840
Stockton +12.1% +13.3% +105.1% 0.14 $117,770
Sacramento +11.6% +5.0% +151.7% 0.63 $117,450
Virginia Beach +11.3% +0.6% +53.4% — $114,940
Washington, DC +11.1% -0.5% +33.7% — $128,780
St. Louis +11.0% -0.3% +54.1% — $100,950
Birmingham +10.9% +2.9% +58.4% — $101,200
Jackson +10.7% +0.3% +55.4% — $87,520
Louisville +10.7% +6.5% +85.9% 0.67 $107,190
Fresno +10.6% +7.1% +96.0% 0.14 $104,190
McAllen +10.2% +11.7% +81.7% 0.08 $85,020
Poughkeepsie +10.1% +3.8% +38.5% 0.21 $104,810
Grand Rapids +9.7% +1.4% +64.0% — $101,350
Richmond +9.6% +2.3% +79.4% — $113,840
Bakersfield +9.6% +3.9% +88.4% 0.23 $110,380
Worcester +9.5% -1.6% +51.6% 0.66 $117,840
Portland +8.8% +0.2% +67.0% 0.74 $129,170
Dayton +8.8% -0.9% +86.2% 1.70 $103,230
Baltimore +8.5% -0.5% +34.5% 1.60 $121,630
Minneapolis–St. Paul +8.3% -0.7% +55.3% — $114,770
Greensboro +8.2% -0.1% +68.4% 0.51 $112,060
New York +8.1% +2.6% +30.4% 0.93 $129,150
Tulsa +8.1% +3.1% +38.4% 0.54 $101,950
Buffalo +7.7% -2.0% +42.4% 0.49 $107,990
Kansas City +7.7% +3.7% +80.9% — $107,580
Detroit +7.4% -1.8% +52.8% 0.85 $110,220
Memphis +7.1% -1.7% +57.6% — $103,020
Wichita +7.0% +1.4% +85.4% 0.43 $105,970
Cleveland +6.9% -2.3% +63.7% 0.84 $105,040
Rochester +6.8% -2.9% +41.4% 0.68 $102,690
Ventura County +6.6% +1.1% +48.4% 0.58 $119,910
Philadelphia +6.5% +1.7% +54.0% 0.70 $110,590
Baton Rouge +6.4% +4.4% +38.8% — $96,050
Cincinnati +6.3% +2.5% +65.7% — $114,290
Los Angeles +6.0% +0.1% +34.8% 0.56 $122,800
Milwaukee +5.6% -2.0% +53.1% 0.59 $105,390
Allentown +5.5% +2.8% +60.6% — $100,250
Winston-Salem +5.3% +2.4% +67.5% 0.39 $105,340
Chicago +5.2% -2.4% +54.3% — $107,270
Syracuse +5.2% -2.0% +46.1% 0.35 $99,000
Providence +5.1% +0.6% +40.7% 0.75 $122,610
Oklahoma City +4.3% +8.4% +43.1% — $98,250
Honolulu +4.1% -4.4% +32.7% 0.62 $95,000
Harrisburg +4.0% +1.9% +51.4% 0.62 $93,360
Pittsburgh +3.6% -4.6% +55.0% 0.65 $96,870
Toledo +3.3% -2.9% +91.6% 0.25 $97,240
Akron +2.5% -1.4% +68.4% 0.68 $106,010
New Orleans +1.5% -2.9% +17.8% 0.41 $99,540
Hartford — — — 1.09 $114,350
Stamford — — — 0.54 $123,930
New Haven — — — 0.34 $114,400

U.S. benchmarks: real GDP +12.8%, private jobs +4.9%, business applications +62.2%, computer systems analyst mean wage $114,610.

Method and sources

  • Real GDP: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real GDP by county (CAGDP9, chained 2017 dollars), summed to the metro, 2019 and 2024.
  • Private jobs and tech services concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership annual averages, 2019 and 2024. Concentration is the BLS location quotient for computer systems design and related services (NAICS 5415).
  • Business applications: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Formation Statistics, county annual applications summed to the metro, 2019 and 2025. Applications are not the same as new employers.
  • Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, computer systems analysts (SOC 15-1211). BLS publishes no Salesforce occupation, so this is a related role, not a Salesforce salary.
  • The market report explains each measure in detail, and the industry-mix rankings cover which sectors lead each metro.

Download the comparison data (CSV) →

Cite as: Abstrakt Solutions, Compare U.S. Salesforce Markets (2026), abstraktsolutions.com, data from BEA, BLS and the U.S. Census Bureau. Last reviewed October 20, 2026.

Tech Talk

A monthly brief for the people who own Salesforce, AI and revenue technology

What changed in Salesforce and AI this month, and what to do about it.

One email a month. Written by the consultants who deliver the work, not by a marketing team, for the leaders who make the technology decisions.

  • What changed in Salesforce, AI, integration and RevOps, and what it means for your org
  • At least one framework, checklist or reference architecture you can take into a meeting
  • Honest opinions, including when we disagree with what a vendor is selling
  • No sales sequence. We do not sell from this list

Consultant analysis, not vendor recaps. One click to leave.

One email a month. Your industry and your address, nothing else. We never share either, and you can unsubscribe from the bottom of any issue. See what’s in Tech Talk →

Call (314) 916-4095 Book a consultation
Call (314) 916-4095 Book a call